Multiple Teams · TRACKCATS Perform Well at Mason Indoor #1


The Bath County TRACKCATS continue to improve on the Indoor Track establishing another School Record and several Top Finishes and Personal Records.

Amelia Oldfield set the 400 Meter Dash Indoor Schools Record finishing in a time of 1:07.16, a record she has held since January 2018. Her previous Record run was at the Wildcat Classic in Nutter Field House on a 291 Meter Track. The Mason County Track is just 133.3 Meters adding an extra challenge of more and sharper turns. Amelia finished 3rd overall in a field of 80 Athletes.

Varsity Girls finished 6th of 13 full teams competing
Varsity Boys finished 6th of 10 full teams competing
Middle Girls finished 3rd of 6 full teams competing
Middle Boys finished 7th of 8 full teams competing

Recording Top Varsity finishes on the day were:
Almelia Oldfield 3rd * 400 Meter Dash * 1:07.16
Madelyne English 1st * Shot Put * 30-03.50
Kylie Willis 2nd * Shot Put * 29-07.00
Quentin Lewis 1st * 55 Meter Dash * 7.69
Taylor Purvis 1st * Pole Vault * 10-00.00
Quentin Lewis 3rd * Long Jump * 16-09.50
Sammy Bodine 3rd * Triple Jump * 33-11.00
Recording Top Middle finishes on the day were:
Jacalyn Stuff 1st * Shot Put * 25-03.00
Caleen Treadway 2nd * Shot Put * 24-05.00
Ethan Cassidy 1st * Shot Put * 29-11.00

Personal Records were set by:
Amelia Oldfield (55 Meter Dash) (400 Meter Dash)
Jenna Copher (400 Meter Dash)
Gracie Shannon (400 Meter Dash)
Hadley Alderman (Long Jump)
Jaycie Bussell (Triple Jump)
Kylie Willis (Shot Put)
Kiki Howard (Shot Put)
Lexis Walden (Shot Put)
Caleen Treadway (Shot Put)
David Walden (55 Meter Dash)
Taylor Purvis (400 Meter Dash) (Long Jump)
Sammy Bodine (Long Jump)
Hunter Middleton (Long Jump)

TRACKCAT RESULTS
—-Varsity Girls—-

-55 Meter Dash-
15 Amelia Oldfield           8.26
52 Jenna Copher              9.35
56 Calley Treadway         9.47
63 Jessica Gray  9.76
66 McKayla Hatfield        9.85
71 Lexis Walden                10.15
74 Gracie Shannon          10.91

-400 Meter Dash-
3 Amelia Oldfield              1:07.16
44 Jaycie Bussell               1:20.69
48 Hadley Alderman       1:22.22
52 Mallory Brashear        1:23.14
57 Jenna Copher              1:24.72
79 McKayla Hatfield        1:42.83
80 Gracie Shannon          1:47.11

-800 Meter Run-
35 Mallory Brashear        3:31.86

-1600 Meter Run-
4 Isabella Copher             6:08.93

-4×400 Relay Team-
19 Amelia Oldfield/McKayla Hatfield/
Jaycie Bussell/Jenna Copher       5:34.84

-Long Jump-
14 Jaycie Bussell               11-06.75
17 Hadley Alderman       10-02.50

-Triple Jump-
5 Jaycie Bussell  26-07.75
6 Hadley Alderman          25-10.75

-Shot Put-
1 Madelyne English         30-03.50
2 Kylie Willis                        29-07.00
10 Jenna Cassady             25-01.00
12 Kiki Howard  24-04.00
20 Lexis Walden                18-01.00

—-Varsity Boys—-

-55 Meter Dash-
1 Quentin Lewis                6.96
41 Luke Howard                8.03
51 David Walden              8.24

-400 Meter Dash-
22 Taylor Purvis 1:05.73
26 Hunter Middleton      1:07.07

-3000 Meter Run-
9 Sammy Bodine              12:39.20

-55 Meter Hurdles-
9 Hunter Middleton        10.32

-Pole Vault-
1 Taylor Purvis   10-00.00

-Long Jump-
3 Quentin Lewis                16-09.50
10 Sammy Bodine            15-05.25
15 Taylor Purvis 13-11.50
16 Hunter Middleton      13-11.25
17 David Walden              10-05.50

-Triple Jump-
3 Sammy Bodine              33-11.00
5 David Walden 29-07.25

-Shot Put-
25 Andrew Coyle              18-06.50

—-Middle Girls—-

-55 Meter Dash-
7 Diamond Wills                8.86
8 Katie Holbrook               8.99
18 Kelsey Ostrom             9.76
21 Jayme Manley             9.92
22 Madison Mabior         9.93
24 Issy Wright                    10.01
27 Gracie Lewis 10.73

-400 Meter Dash-
7 Diamond Wills                1:21.65
12 Sarah Sexton                1:27.41
18 Jayme Manley             1:30.96

-800 Meter Run-
4 Issy Wright                      3:29.95
5 Madison Mabior           3:38.50

-Long Jump-
6 Diamond Wills                10-10.00
10 Jayme Manley             7-07.25
11 Gracie Lewis 7-00.75
13 Madison Mabior         6-05.50
14 Kelsey Ostrom             6-05.00

-Shot Put-
1 Jacalyn Stuff                   25-03.00
2 Caleen Treadway          24-05.00
4 MacKenzie Sussman   10-07.00

—-Middle Boys—-

-55 Meter Dash-
16 Ed Tapp                          11.58

-400 Meter Dash-
14 Ed Tapp                          1:44.93

-1600 Meter Run-
8 Chase Martin  6:55.04
9 Chris Martin                    7:12.22
10 Nathan Roark               7:16.83

-Long Jump-
9 Chase Martin  9-00.25
10 Ed Tapp                          6-05.75

-Shot Put-
1 Ethan Cassady                29-11.00
4 Ed Tapp                             17-06.00

   

The TRACKCATS next meet is Saturday February 9 at the Mason County Indoor Complex

“Long May You Run”