Girls Varsity Track · TRACKCATS Honor Seniors at Home Meet


The BCHS TRACKCATS Girls finished 1st of 14 teams with 127 points and the Boys 3rd of 13 teams with 76.50 points at their Home Bath County Invitational at the TRACKCAT Complex

The evening was the 2019 TRACKCAT Senior Night

Senior TRACKCATS Honored prior to the meet were Abby Henderson, Caleb Bowen, James Overholser, Kiki Howard, and Madelyne English

   

 

The Seniors made the most of their night

Abby Henderson finished 1st in the 800 Meter Run in a time of 2:40.75 and was anchor on the 4×400 Meter Relay Team that took 1st Place in a time of 4:53.92

Caleb Bowen placed 5th in the 1600 Meter Run in a time of 5:06.21 and 6th in the 800 Meter Run at 2:21.21. He anchored the 2nd Place 4×800 Meter Relay Team that finished at 9:25.51 and was part of the 4×400 Meter Relay that finished 2nd in a time of 3:53.17

James Overholser finished 4th in the 1600 Meter Run in a PR time of 5:06.09 and was 2nd in the 3200 Meter Run at 11:19.10. He was also part of the 2nd Place 4×800 Meter Relay Team that finished at 9:25.51

Kiki Howard finished 7th in the Discus Throw with a toss of 68-03.00 and was 5th in the Shot Put with a PR throw 24-08.00

Madelyne English finished 1st in the Discus Throw and the Shot Put events. She had a Discus throw of 104-09.00 and a Shot of 33-05.50.

Scoring Points & Earning Ribbons: Girls

100 Meter Dash: Amelia Oldfield (8)

4×200 Meter Relay: McKayla Hatfield-Katie Holbrook-Sarah Sexton-Jenna Copher (2)

1600 Meter Run: Isabella Copher (10)

400 Meter Dash: Amelia Oldfield (10)

300 Meter Hurdles: Jaycie Bussell (2)

800 Meter Run: Abby Henderson (10) Mallory Brashear (3)

200 Meter Dash: Amelia Oldfield (10)

3200 Meter Run: Isabella Copher (10)

4×400 Meter Relay: Amelia Oldfield-Abby Henderson-Mallory Brashear-Jaycie Bussell (10)

Pole Vault: Kaylee Staviski (10)

Long Jump: Jaycie Bussell (2)

Triple Jump: Jaycie Bussell (5) Hadley Alderman (4)

Discus Throw: Madelyne English (10) Kiki Howard (6)

Shot Put: Madelyne English (10) Jenna Cassady (8)

  

Scoring Points & Earning Ribbons: Boys

4×800 Meter Relay: James Overholser-Hunter Middleton-Sammy Bodine-Caleb Bowen (8)

110 Meter Hurdles: Hunter Middleton (4)

100 Meter Dash: Quentin Lewis (6)

1600 Meter Run: James Overholser (4) Caleb Bowen (6)

800 Meter Run: Caleb Bowen (3)

4×100 Meter Relay: David Walden-Owen St. John-Luke Howard-Quentin Lewis (6)

400 Meter Dash: Taylor Purvis (2)

200 Meter Dash: Quentin Lewis (6)

3200 Meter Run: James Overholser (8)

4×400 Meter Relay: Taylor Purvis-Quentin Lewis-Hunter Middleton-Caleb Bowen (8)

High Jump: Taylor Purvis (3.50) Hunter Middleton (1)

Pole Vault: Taylor Purvis (10)

Long Jump: Quentin Lewis (4)

Triple Jump: Sammy Bodine (6)

  

Personal Records:

100 Meter Dash: Amelia Oldfield (13.27) McKayla Hatfield (17.14) Quentin Lewis (11.66)

Owen St. John (12.81) Luke Howard (13.25)

400 Meter Dash: Kelsey Ostrom (1:23.13)

800 Meter Run: Mallory Brashear (3:01.93)

1600 Meter Run: James Overholser (5:06.09)

200 Meter Dash: Jessica Gray (34.22) Kelsey Ostrom (35.88) Gracie Lewis (40.84) Quentin Lewis (24.49)

Luke Howard (28.46)

Long Jump: David Walden (14-08.25)

Triple Jump: Sammy Bodine (35-05.00)

Discus Throw: Jenna Cassady (71-09.00) Jacalyn Stuff (56-10.00) Andrew Coyle (46-09.00)

Shot Put: Janna Cassady (26-00.00) Kiki Howard (24-08.00) Gabbi Hill (23-07.00)

Andrew Coyle (20-03.50)

2×50 Mixed Unified: Jaycie Bussell-Austin Bowling (25.29)

  

The TRACKCATS next meet is Saturday April 13 at the Mason County Track & Field Complex in Maysville for the Royal Rumble and then at the TRACKCAT Complex for the first of two Meets for Middle School Athletes on Tuesday April 18

Big Thanks to Ace Hardware of Owingsville and to Vice Equipment-Mobile Mower Service and Repair for their dedicated TRACKCAT Support

“Long May You Run”