Girls Varsity Track · TRACKCAT Sets School Record


The BCHS TRACKCATS Girls finished 4th of 8 teams with 102 points and the Boys 6th of 8 teams with 59 points at the Mason County Royal Rumble in Maysville

Junior TRACKCAT Isabella Copher won the 3200 Meter Run besting two Mason County runners in the last 200 meters to finish at 12:25.73. This mark beats the old SchoolRecord time of 12:31.08 and establishes a new SCHOOL RECORD. Isabella ran the majority of the race in the 3rd position just behind the leaders. With 200 meters left she moved in front and outran her opponents for the win and the Record.

  

Her previous best 3200m time was establish last year same time-Same venue.

Earning Top Finishes, Medals, and scoring points was Isabella Copher 3rd 1600m 5:41.88, Amelia Oldfield 1st 400m 1:03.43, Abby Henderson 2nd 800m 2:36.13, Amelia Oldfield 2nd 200m 27.70, Isabella Copher 1st 3200m 12:25.73, Amelia Oldfield – Mallory Brashear – Jaycie Bussell – Abby Henderson 3rd 4x400m Relay 4:50.82. Madelyne English 1st Discus Throw 103-00.00, Madelyne English 1st Shot Put 30-07.00, Jaycie Bussell – Austin Bowling 2nd 2x50m Mixed Unified, Austin Bowling 2nd Mixed Unified Long Jump 8-03, Caleb Bowen 3rd 1600m 4:57.73, Caleb Bowen 2nd 800m 2:17.62, James Overholser 3rd 3200m 10:55.45, Taylor Purvis – Caleb Bowen – Owen St. John – James Overholser 3rd 4x400m Relay 4:02.08, Taylor Purvis 3rd High Jump 5-02.00. Taylor Purvis 2nd Pole Vault 11-00.00.

Scoring Points &/or Earning ribbons: Girls

4×100 Meter Relay: McKayla Hatfield-Katie Holbrook-Sarah Sexton-Jenna Copher (4)
1600 Meter Run: Isabella Copher (10)
400 Meter Dash: Kelsey Ostrom (1)
300 Meter Hurdles: Jaycie Bussell (1)
800 Meter Run: Mallory Brashear (3)
Pole Vault: Kaylee Staviski (5)
Long Jump: Jaycie Bussell (5)
Triple Jump: Jaycie Bussell (1)
Discus Throw: Jenna Cassady (5) Kiki Howard
Shot Put: Kiki Howard (4) Jenna Cassady

Scoring Points &/or Earning Ribbons: Boys

4×200 Meter Relay: David Walden-Luke Howard-Jacob Easton-Owen St. John (5)
4×100 Meter Relay: David Walden-Luke Howard-Jacob Easton-Owen St. John (4)
Triple Jump: Jacob Easton (5)

Personal Records:

100 Meter Dash: Gracie Lewis (18.20) Jacob Easton (13.06) David Walden (13.82)
400 Meter Dash: Amelia Oldfield (103.43) Kelsey Ostrom (1:20.98)
200 Meter Dash: Amelia Oldfield (27.70) Jenna Copher (32.25) Sarah Sexton (34.52) Kelsey Ostrom (35.24) McKayla Hatfield (37.33) Gracie Lewis (39.77) Luke Howard (27.82)
1600 Meter Run: James Overholser (4:58.15)
3200 Meter Run: Isabella Copher (12:25.73)
Discus Throw: Jenna Cassady (73-00.00) Austin Hall (69-03.00) Andrew Coyle (50-10.00)
Shot Put: Kiki Howard (25-03.00) Austin Hall (27-01.00) Andrew Coyle (21-01.00)
Triple Jump: Jacob Easton (33-06.50)

The TRACKCATS next meet is the Eastern Kentucky Conference Championship on Saturday April 20 at the Morgan County Track.

The TRACKCAT Booster Club is having a Meet for Middle School Team to be held Thursday April 18 at the TRACKCAT Complex

“Long May You Run”