Girls Varsity Track · TRACKCATS named to ADI All-Area Team


Four TRACKCATS have been selected to the Ashland Daily Independent’s All-Area Track & Field Team

The Athletes are selected on Top Finishes in northeastern Kentucky in each event including Relays and in the top five in multiple events

The major meets within the northeastern area include the Eastern Kentucky Conference, the KTCCCA Area 7 Championship, Region Championships, and the KHSAA State Track & Field Championship

The 2019 Teams include TRACKCATS Sophomore Amelia Oldfield, Junior Isabella Copher, Senior Madelyne English, and Senior James Overholser

 

Amelia Oldfield:

100 Meter Dash
EKC Champion 13.88 – Region 7A 3rd Place 13.71

200 Meter Dash
EKC Champion 27.98 – Area 7 2nd Place 28.00 – Region 7A 2nd Place 27.81 – KHSAA State Meet 13th Place 27.76

400 Meter Dash
EKC Champion 1:03.64 – Area 7 Champion 1:02.16 – Region 7A 2nd Place 1:01.21 – KHSAA State Meet 3rd Place 1:00.83

4×400 Meter Relay
EKC 3rd Place – Region 7A 2nd Place – KHSAA State Meet 22nd Place

4×800 Meter Relay
Area 7 5th Place

Amelia was the Eastern Kentucky Conference High Point Earner and on the season recorded ten 1st Place finishes

  

Isabella Copher:

1600 Meter Run
EKC 2nd Place 5:47.68 – Area 7 4th Place 5:39.95 – Region 7A 2nd Place 5:36.84 – KHSAA State Meet 11th Place 5:42.41

3200 Meter Run
Area 7 4th Place 12:24.49 – Region 7A Champion 13:00.46 – KHSAA State Meet 4th Place 12:07.77

4×800 Meter Relay
EKC 4th Place – Area 7 5th Place – Region 7A Champions – KHSAA State Meet 16th Place

Isabella set the 3200 Meter School Record 3 times this season and recorded four 1st Place finishes

  

Madelyne English:

Shot Put
EKC Champion 32-8.50 – Region 7A Champion 34-11.50 – KHSAA State Meet 15th 29-10.50

Discus Throw
EKC Champion 102-10 – Region 7A Champion 118-00 – KHSAA State Meet 2nd Place 113-09

Madelyne set the School Record in the Discus Throw 3 times this season and set the School Record in the Turbo Jav 64-09. She recorded thirteen 1st Place finishes on the season

 

James Overholser:

1600 Meter Run
EKC 5th Place 5:03.35 – Area 7 7th Place 4:57.22 – Region 7A 3rd Place 4:55.41 – KHSAA State Meet 19th Place 4:58.92

3200 Meter Run
EKC 3rd Place10:55.10 – Area 7 2nd Place 10:42.70 – Region 7A 3rd Place 10:49.06 – KHSAA State Meet 15th Place 10:40.25

Pole Vault
Area 7 7th Place 8-06 – Region 7A 2nd Place 9-0

4×800 Meter Relay
EKC 3rd Place – Area 7 5th Place – Region 7A 3rd Place – KHSAA State Meet 14th Place

James recorded a 3200 Meter 1st Place finish this season

  

Honorable Mentions included Taylor Purvis and Quentin Lewis

“Long May You Run”